Who we are

Our website address is: http://insidersguidetoenergy.com.

 

Fidectus AG

Fraumünsterstrasse 16

CH – 8001 Zürich

info@fidectus.com

General

The operator of this website collects, processes and uses personal data of a user without further consent only to the extent necessary for the establishment and execution of contracts and for billing purposes.
Personal data is individual information about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person (data subject).
In this respect, the collection of data means the acquisition of data by the data subject him/herself. In addition to storing and deleting, processing also includes changing, blocking and transmitting personal data. Use is any use of personal data that does not involve processing. If necessary, inventory and traffic data of the customer can be passed on to companies associated with the operator of the website. The operator of this website is entitled to provide information to law enforcement agencies and courts for the purpose of criminal prosecution in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. The operator of this website may evaluate the customer’s inventory and traffic data for market research purposes or have them evaluated by third parties. The customer can object to this by contacting the data protection officer.

Content

The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is  incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected. All offers are not-binding and without obligation. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without  separate announcement.

Referrals and links

The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to  from his pages – unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and  would be able to prevent the visitors of his site from viewing those pages. If any damage occurs by the use of information presented there,  only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to these pages. Furthermore, the author is not liable for  any postings or messages published by users of discussion boards,  guestbooks or mailinglists provided on his page.

Copyright

The author intended not to use any copyrighted material for the  publication or, if not possible, to indicate the copyright of the  respective object. The copyright for any material created by the author is reserved. Any  duplication or use of objects such as diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the  author’s agreement.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Inventory data

Inventory data is personal data that is required to establish or change the contractual relationship between the operator of this website and the user. This includes, among other things, the name and address, date of birth, telephone, e-mail address and payment data of the user.
The operator of this website will only forward inventory data to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of the service.
The operator of this website will only process and use the inventory data for the purposes of advertising, customer advice or market research if this is necessary and the user has consented to this. The user can revoke this consent in writing at any time.
The provision in §29 BDSG permits the businesslike collection, storage or alteration of personal data for the purpose of transmission, in particular in connection with the activities of credit agencies. Credit agencies link personal data originating from different sources and transmit them to third parties. The operator of this website is obliged to provide such credit agencies with the necessary data.

Traffic data

Traffic data is data that is collected, processed or used in the course of providing a telecommunications service. The operator of this website or a third party used by the operator of this website to provide the telecommunication services collects traffic data in order to enable the use of these services and to be able to invoice the respective user. As a rule, the date and time as well as the time zone of the beginning and end of use, the volume in bytes, the IP address and the type of teleservice used are recorded. The aforementioned data is stored for up to six months after the invoice has been sent, unless longer storage is provided for within the scope of the statistics functions activated by the user. Insofar as billing with other companies or with other service providers or legal regulations require, the operator of this website may use, store and transmit traffic data.

Right to information

Upon request, the operator of this website will inform the user in writing, taking into account the legal requirements, whether and what personal data is stored about him. For this purpose and for further questions regarding data protection, please contact the data protection officer.

Cookies

This website partly uses so-called cookies. These serve to make the offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.
The cookies are furthermore used for the remarketing technology of Google Inc. Through this technology, users who have already visited this website and were interested in the offer are addressed again through targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Partner Network. Provided that users have consented to their web and app browsing history being linked by Google to their Google account and information from their Google account being used to personalize ads, the remarketing function takes place across devices. To support this function, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of these users. This personal data is temporarily linked to Google Analytics data in order to build target groups. Google users can adjust their ad settings under “My Account” or deactivate personalized ads.
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your shortened IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]In addition, Google Analytics collects reports on performance by demographic characteristics and interest.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Social Plugins

This website uses various functions from the social networks Facebook, Twitter and Google+. By default, no data is transmitted to these services when you visit our website. On some pages, after setting a checkmark at the corresponding plugin or clicking on a corresponding link at the respective platform, a transmission of data may take place according to the following conditions without the function (“Recommend”, “Tweet”, “+1”) itself being performed.

YouTube

This website uses plugins of the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

SoundCloud

Plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, 33 St James Square, London SW1Y 4JS, UK) may be integrated on our pages. You can recognize the SoundCloud plugins by the SoundCloud logo on the pages concerned.
When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server after the plugin is activated. SoundCloud thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the “Like button” or “Share button” while logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link and/or share the content of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This allows SoundCloud to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by SoundCloud. For more information, please refer to the SoundCloud privacy policy at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.
If you do not want SoundCloud to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your SoundCloud user account, please log out of your SoundCloud user account before activating SoundCloud plugin content.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.